Programme of monthly meetings and other events for 2014
Regular events:
9th January: Monthly meeting
Somebody's Baby: Annie Riley
Competition: School photo
6th February: Monthly meeting
Cruising our canals: David Alison
Comp: A canal souvenir
6th March: Monthly meeting
Pride of Preston (Dick Kerr Ladies FC): Gail Newsham
Comp: Sporting memorabilia
20th March: Dallam Group meeting
7:15pm, Gaskell Memorial Hall
Tuesday 31st March: Federation Council meeting
Evening, Kendal Town Hall
3rd April: Monthly meeting
A Life in Garden Design: David Redmore
Comp: A garden photograph
1st May: Resolutions meeting
and: Members' Antiques
Comp: A family heirloom
Fri 30th May - Sun 1st June:
Holker Garden Festival
5th June: Monthly meeting
Hanging baskers, troughs and tubs: Les Foden
Comp: An unusual plant container
Saturday 7th June: WI COFFEE MORNING
Gaskell Memorial Hall, Silverdale, 10-12
3rd July: Monthly meeting
Natural health: Jenny Logan
Comp: A potted herb
7th August: Monthly meeting
New Leaf tea tasters: Sally Farrington
Comp: A favourite teapot
4th September: Monthly meeting
Lakeland Wildlife Oasis: David Marsden
Comp: Safari memories
Thursday 11th September:
Westmorland County Show
18th September: Dallam Group Quiz
7pm, Arnside WI Hall
2nd October: Monthly meeting
Chocolate House: Gavin Lowe
Comp: Made with chocolate
Saturday 18th October: Federation Council meeting
Daytime, Kendal
16th October: Dallam Group meeting
2:15pm, Arnside WI Hall
6th November: Annual General Meeting
and: Dorothy Wordsworth: Speaker from the Wordsworth Trust
Comp: A Lakeland picture
11th December: CHRISTMAS PARTY (NB 2nd Thursday)
with the Kirkby Lonsdale Handbell Ringers
8th January 2015: Monthly meeting (NB 2nd Thursday)
History of Egyptology: Billy Howarth
Comp: A little bit of Egypt
Link to 2012 programme for historical interest
Link to 2013 programme for historical interest
- Walking Group: every Monday (1:30pm Winter, 2pm Summer)
- Rummikub: third Thursday evening of the month
- Dining Club: second Thursday evening of the month
- Committee meeting: usually last Thursday evening of the month
9th January: Monthly meeting
Somebody's Baby: Annie Riley
Competition: School photo
6th February: Monthly meeting
Cruising our canals: David Alison
Comp: A canal souvenir
6th March: Monthly meeting
Pride of Preston (Dick Kerr Ladies FC): Gail Newsham
Comp: Sporting memorabilia
20th March: Dallam Group meeting
7:15pm, Gaskell Memorial Hall
Tuesday 31st March: Federation Council meeting
Evening, Kendal Town Hall
3rd April: Monthly meeting
A Life in Garden Design: David Redmore
Comp: A garden photograph
1st May: Resolutions meeting
and: Members' Antiques
Comp: A family heirloom
Fri 30th May - Sun 1st June:
Holker Garden Festival
5th June: Monthly meeting
Hanging baskers, troughs and tubs: Les Foden
Comp: An unusual plant container
Saturday 7th June: WI COFFEE MORNING
Gaskell Memorial Hall, Silverdale, 10-12
3rd July: Monthly meeting
Natural health: Jenny Logan
Comp: A potted herb
7th August: Monthly meeting
New Leaf tea tasters: Sally Farrington
Comp: A favourite teapot
4th September: Monthly meeting
Lakeland Wildlife Oasis: David Marsden
Comp: Safari memories
Thursday 11th September:
Westmorland County Show
18th September: Dallam Group Quiz
7pm, Arnside WI Hall
2nd October: Monthly meeting
Chocolate House: Gavin Lowe
Comp: Made with chocolate
Saturday 18th October: Federation Council meeting
Daytime, Kendal
16th October: Dallam Group meeting
2:15pm, Arnside WI Hall
6th November: Annual General Meeting
and: Dorothy Wordsworth: Speaker from the Wordsworth Trust
Comp: A Lakeland picture
11th December: CHRISTMAS PARTY (NB 2nd Thursday)
with the Kirkby Lonsdale Handbell Ringers
8th January 2015: Monthly meeting (NB 2nd Thursday)
History of Egyptology: Billy Howarth
Comp: A little bit of Egypt
Link to 2012 programme for historical interest
Link to 2013 programme for historical interest